White Oil

White Oil

White Oil image - Tradeasia | Top Chemical Supplier & Trader
Pictures are for illustrative purposes only. Actual product may vary Add to Quote
  • Mineral Oil
  • 27101990
  • Colorless Liquid
  • 8042-47-5
  • Paraffin oil, liquid paraffin, paraffinum liquidum, liquid petroleum
  • 800 @ 25 kg Iron Drums
    20 MT / 20’ FCL
Grade Origin Download
China
TDS MSDS

Brief Overview

White oil, commonly known as mineral oil, appears as a colorless and odorless liquid. It is a mixture that contains higher alkanes obtained from a petroleum distillate.

 

Manufacturing Processes

White oil is obtained from the distillation and refining of crude oil in an oil refinery.

Biomedical Industry

White oil is used in the culture of oocytes and embryos in IVF. Additionally, white oil is used as mild laxatives and livestock vaccines for pets and livestocks.

 

Cosmetics Industry

White oil is commonly used in the manufacturing of baby lotions and cosmetics. It is also used in production of eyelashes to prevent breaking when applied.

 

Food Industry

White oil has an E number of E905a and is widely used as a preservative for wooden cutting boards and utensils. However, it is not approved to be used in food products within the European Union.

Free quote