25 Kg Bags, 17 MT/20FCL
Stearic acid chemicals known as octadecanoic acid is one of the most common and useful types of saturated fatty acids found in combined form in natural animal and vegetable fats. It is a waxy white solid with a chemical formula of CH3(CH2)16CO2H and a molar mass of 284.48 g/mol. Esters and salts of stearic acid are known as stearate. Stearic Acid found commercially is a mixture of approximately equal amounts of stearic and palmitic acids and small amounts of oleic acid. Naturally stearic acid occurs as a mixed triglyceride, or fat, with other long-chain acids and as an ester of fatty alcohol. It is found more abundantly in animal fat than in vegetable fat.
The manufacturing of the triple-based commercial grade of stearic acid is conducted by compression method. The fat and oil is hydrolyzed in high pressure and temperature to produce chains of fatty acid and glycerol. The product is purified by washing and distillation before undergoing compression to remove oleic acid. The compression is done in several stages and each stage yields different purities. The triple-pressed method offers the highest purities of stearic acid in comparison with the double and single pressed processes.
Stearic acid emulsifying properties reduce water surface tension to prevent separation between oil and water. The compound helps to maintain the smooth and creamy texture of personal care products.
Stearic acid is considered a reliable cleanser. The compound binds oil and water together and usually separates. Facial cleansers utilize stearic acid to eliminate remaining dirt and oil on the surface of the skin.
Stearic acid has to mask properties that cover unpleasant odours in cosmetic products by suppressing the source compound.
Stearic acid provides the oil needed on the surface of the skin to form a layer of lipids. The layer inhibits water evaporation and helps to moisturize the skin.