Sodium Stearoyl Lactate

Sodium Stearoyl Lactate

Sodium Stearoyl Lactate image - Tradeasia | Top Chemical Supplier & Trader
Pictures are for illustrative purposes only. Actual product may vary Add to Quote
  • sodium;2-(2-octadecanoyloxypropanoyloxy)propanoate
  • 29157090
  • C21H39O4Na; C19H35O4Na (major components) or C24H43NaO6
  • White Crystalline Powder
  • 25383-99-7
  • SSL
  • 25KG/BAG
    25MT/20'FCL
Grade Origin Download
China
TDS MSDS

Category

 

Brief Overview

Sodium Stearoyl Lactate is the sodium salt of the stearic acid ester of Lactate. It is commercially available, non-toxic, bio-degradable and manufactured using bio renewable feedstock. Sodium Stearoyl Lactate is a cream-colored powder or brittle solid in appearance. Sodium Stearoyl Lactate is slightly hygroscopic and soluble in ethanol. Sodium Stearoyl Lactate is used as an excellent emulsifier for fat-in-water emulsions and as humectants.

 

Manufacturing Process

Sodium Stearoyl Lactate is manufactured by the esterification of stearic acid with lactic acid and partially neutralized with either food-grade soda ash or caustic soda. Commercial grade Sodium Stearoyl Lactate is a mixture of sodium salts of stearoyl lactylic acids and minor proportions of other sodium salts of related acids.

 

Food Industry

Sodium Stearoyl Lactate is commercially used as a food additive. It is used to strengthen the dough. Sodium Stearoyl Lactate is used in a variety of commercially baked goods and processed foods, including bread, sour cream, salad dressings, soups, cheese products, crackers, cookies and puddings. Sodium Stearoyl Lactate is obtainable as a white to cream colour powder grade. Sodium Stearoyl Lactate is used in Yeast raised bakery products and used in bread products to ensure consistency in product quality. Sodium Stearoyl Lactate is used as a replacement for the enzymes in the production of bakery products. It acts as an emulsifier and extends shelf life of food products.

Personal Care Products

Since it is a good emulsifying agent, it is used as a multi-functional ingredient in personal care products. It is used in hair and skin conditioning and as a mild cleansing agent. It is used in shampoos, creams, scrubs, lotions and cleansers since it is naturally derived.

Related Products

Check out the following similar chemical products available at the best and competitive price on Chemtrade Asia:

Free quote