Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate Supplier | Tradeasia
Free quote

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate
IUPAC Name
disodium 1-dodecoxydodecane sulfate
HS Code
34021190
Formula

CH3(CH2)11(OCH2CH2)nOSO3Na

Appearance
Yellowish white paste
Cas No.
68585-34-2
Common Names
SLES
Packaging
- -
Category
  • Others
Sub Category
  • Others

Brief Overview

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate, also known as SLES, has a formula of C24H50Na2O5S. It is a yellowish-white paste and functions as an anionic dertegent or surfactant that is used is a variety of personal care and cleaning products (cosmetics, soaps etc).

Manufacturing process:
SLES is commercially produced from palm kernal oil or coconut oil. It is manufactured by ethoxylation of dodecyl alcohol to produce ethoxylate, which is then converted to a half ester of sulfuric acid. This product is neutralised to sodium salt.

1. Personal Care Products
It is used in personal care products, to create the “lather” effect
2. Cosmetic Products
It is used as an emulsifying agent in cosmetic products
3. Other applications
Used in the industry as an inexpensive and effective foaming agent.