Tradeasia - Leading Chemical Supplier 🔍 🌐
CAREER

>

>

Glycerol Monostearate

Glycerol Monostearate in Tradeasia

IUPAC Name

2,3-Dihydroxypropyl Octadecanoate

Cas Number

31566-31-1

HS Code

29157030

Formula

C21H42O4

Basic Info

Appearance

White Powder

Common Names

Monostearin

Packaging

640 @ 25 kg Bags, 16MT / 20FCL

Brief Overview

Glycerol monostearate is a glycerol ester of stearic acid and is commercially used as an emulsifier. It is a sweet-tasting flaking powder, and it is hygroscopic. It is a naturally occurring acid in the human body as a by-product of the breakdown of fatty molecules.

Manufacturing Process

Glycerol monostearate can be obtained from the glycerol compound by different methods, such as glycerolysis, hydrolysis of triglycerides, and the direct esterification of glycerol with fatty acids. The catalyst involved in glycerol-monostearate production is either a homogeneous solid acid catalyst (Zeolites) or a solid basic catalyst (Zinc oxide) at higher temperature conditions.

 

Food Industry

Glycerol monostearate is used mainly as a food additive, thickening, emulsifying, anti-caking, and preservative agent in the food industry. It is responsible for giving ice cream its smooth texture. It is sometimes used as an anti-staling agent in bread.

Detergent Industry     
                                
Glycerol monostearate is used in laundry and dishwashing products as an antifoam raw material, lubricants and lubricant additives, and surface active agents.

Other Applications

Glycerol monostearate is used in the cosmetic industry to produce hair care products, balsam, cold creams, and hair oil products. In the pharmaceutical industry, glycerol monostearate is used as a solidifier and controller release agent.

 

Related Products

+