Triclocarban | Tradeasia International
Free quote

Triclocarban

Triclocarban Triclocarban
IUPAC Name
3-(4-Chlorophenyl)-1-(3,4-dichlorophenyl)urea
HS Code
2941.90.90
Formula

C13H9Cl3N2O

Appearance
White Powder
Cas No.
101-20-2
Common Names
3,4,4-trichlorocarbanilide
Packaging
- 720 @ 25 kg bag, 18 MT / 20'FCL, palletized
- 720 @ 25 kg Drum, 18 MT / 20'FCL
Category
  • Soaps and Detergents
Sub Category
  • Alkalis
  • Protection Agents

Brief Overview

Triclocarban, also known as Trichlorocarbanilide, is a substance with anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties that is used in disinfectants, soaps and other household products Triclocarban is a white powder that is insoluble in water. It is incompatible with strong oxidizing reagents and strong bases, reaction with which could result in safety concerns such as explosion, toxicity, gas, and heat.

 

Manufacturing Processes

Manufacturing of Triclocarban in the industry is carried out through the reaction between isocyanates and nucleophiles such as 1, 4-chlorophenylisocyanate and 3, 4-dichloroaniline.

Personal Care Industry

Triclocarban is used as antimicrobials and antifungals in personal care products such as shaving creams, lotions, and deodorants.

 

Detergent Industry

It is widely used in the detergent industry as a bar soap due to its antimicrobial properties.

 

Disinfectant and Cleansing Agent

It is used in hospitals where cleansing preparations are needed for cases where the risk of infection transmission is high.

Related Products

Check out the following similar chemical products available at the best and competitive price on Chemtrade Asia: