Sodium Cocoate

Sodium Cocoate

Sodium Cocoate image - Tradeasia | Top Chemical Supplier & Trader
Pictures are for illustrative purposes only. Actual product may vary Add to Quote
  • 2918.16.00
  • C6H11NaO7
  • White Powder
  • 0527-7-1
  • Sodium Gluconate
  • 800 @ 25 kg Woven Bags
    20 MT / 20'FCL
    800 @ 25 kg Woven Bags
    20 MT / 20'FCL
Grade Origin Download
China
TDS MSDS

Category

Brief overview

Sodium cocoate is basically a soap obtained from coconut oil. It is the common name for coconut oil fatty acid mixtures used in the manufacture of soaps. It acts as an emulsifier and gently cleans the skin. It is the main component of vegetable soaps and surfactants and helps remove dirt, oil and other contaminants.

 

 

Manufacturing Process

Coconut oil with the sodium hydroxide (lye) on hydrolyzation reaction gives sodium cocoate. It is simply a coconut oil derivative which is formulated through the saponification process which involves hydrolyzation of coconut oil in presence of sodium in order to create soap.

Detergent Industry
Sodium cocoate is a cleaning agent and surfactant. It is surface active compound and an emulsifying agent and useful to remove or protect the skin from dirt, oil and other impurities.


Other applications

Sodium cocoate is also used in cosmetic industry. Its emulsifying, surfactant and cleaning properties make it useful in skin care products such as shaving creams and skin creams.

Related Products

Check out the following similar chemical products available at the best and competitive price on Chemtrade Asia:

Free quote