Palm Kernel Olein is a fully refined, bleached and deodorized vegetable oil. It is a lauric based liquid coating that solidifies quickly on ice cream during dipping. Its high melting point and steep melting profile contributes to non-brittle coatings that do not break when ice cream is eaten. It has an iodine value 16.2-19.2 and it can be hydrogenated to produce a variety of products of different iodine value.
RBD Palm Kernel Oil is fractionated to obtained RBD palm kernel olein and RBD palm kernel stearin. RBD palm kernel olein is liquid fraction of RBD palm kernel oil and RBD palm kernel stearin is solid fraction of palm kernel oil.
It is used in the production of specialty fats as replacement of cocoa butter fat, milk fat, etc.
It is used in the production of different kinds of chocolate.
It is used to manufacture ice cream, because it has lower melting point.
It is used in the production of different kinds of soap.
It is also used to manufacture cosmetic, mayonnaise, confectionary, etc.