Palm Kernel Monoethanolamide | Tradeasia
Free quote

Palm Kernel Monoethanolamide

Palm Kernel Monoethanolamide Palm Kernel Monoethanolamide
IUPAC Name
N-(2-hydroxyethyl)dodecanamide
HS Code
3402.13.00
Formula
RCON(C2H4OH)2
Appearance
Off-white Flakes
Cas No.
92201-29-1
Common Names
Palm Kernelamide MEA, PK MEA, Cocamide MEA, CMEA, Cocamide monoethanolamine, Coco MEA, Palm Kernel Oil Acid Monoethanolamide, N-(2-Hydroxyethyl) Palm Kernel Oil Acid Amide
Packaging
- 800 @ 25 kg Kraft Paper Bag, 20 MT / 20'FCL
Category
  • Palm
  • Soaps and Detergents
Sub Category
  • Stabilizer

Brief Overview
Palm Kernel Monoethanolamide, also commonly known as Palm Kernelamide MEA is a mixture of ethanolamides of the fatty acids derived from ElaeisGuineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil.  

Manufacturing Process
Palm Kernel Monoethanolamide is derived from high quality Palm Kernel.

Detergent Manufacturing
It is used in the production and manufacture of various liquid cleansing products as it has foam boosting, stabilizing as well as viscosity building properties. It is commonly used in shampoo, cleansers, body gels, liquid dish washes, tablet formulations etc. It is also suitable for use in anionic or non-ionic surfactants.  

Related Products
Check out the following similar chemical products available at the best and competitive price on Chemtradeasia: