Oleic Acid

Oleic Acid
Pictures are for illustrative purposes only. Actual product may vary Add to Quote
  • (Z)-octadec-9-enoic acid
  • 38231200
  • C18H34O2
  • Colorless to pale yellow liquid
  • 112-80-1
  • Elainic acid, cis-9-Octadecenoic acid
  • 112 @ 180 kg Plastic Drum
    20.16 MT / 20'FCL
Grade Origin Download
China
TDS MSDS

Category

  • Ceramics
  • Cosmetic
  • Detergent

Brief Overview
Oleic acid is a mono-unsaturated omega-9 unsaturated fatty acid that is naturally abundant in various animals and vegetable fats and oils. It is an odorless, colorless oil, although commercial samples may have a yellowish tint. In chemical terms, oleic acid is classified as a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid. The term "oleic" means related to, or derived from, oil or olive, the oil that is predominantly composed of oleic acid.

Manufacturing Process

Hydrolytic splitting of tallow, followed by fractional distillation and solvent crystallization.

- Derived from hydrolysis & distillation of triolein.

- Free fatty acid is obtained from the glyceride by hydrolysis, steam distillation & separation by crystallization or solvent extraction. Filtration from press cake results in oleic acid of commerce (red oil) which is purified & bleached for specific uses.

Chemical raw material
It is used to produce auxiliary, emulsion and printing ink.

Cosmetics
It is used as an emollient in cosmetics.

Manufacturing
It is used in the manufacturing of surfactants, soaps, plasticizers.

Others
Small amounts of oleic acid are used as an excipient in pharmaceuticals. Oleic acid is also used as an emulsifying or solubilizing agent in aerosol products.

Free quote