Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter
Pictures are for illustrative purposes only. Actual product may vary Add to Quote
  • 1804.00.00
  • Yellow Solid
  • 8002-31-2
  • Cocoa Butter
  • 800 @ 20 kg Plastic Woven Bags
    20 MT / 20'FCL
    800 @ 25 kg Plastic Woven Bags
    20 MT / 20'FCL
Grade Origin Download
China
TDS MSDS
Indonesia
TDS MSDS
Global
Indonesia
TDS MSDS

Category

  • Detergent
  • Food

Brief Overview

Cocoa butter is vegetable fat in the pale yellow coloured solid form. It is edible and mostly used in chocolates and soap and cosmetic products. It is extracted from cocoa beans. It contains saturated fatty acids mainly, derived from stearic acid and palmitic acid. It also contains some unsaturated acids such as oleic acid, palmitoleic acid and linoleic acid. It is rich in vitamin E and helps in restoring elasticity of skin and prevents stretch marks. It possesses the characteristic of polymorphism with four different crystal forms having different melting points, which is a useful characteristic for chocolate making.

 

Manufacturing process

Cocoa butter is obtained from cocoa beans. Cocoa beans are first fermented, roasted and then separated from their hulls. It is then extracted from ground cocoa beans by Broma process or the hydraulic press at warm temperature.

Detergent Industry

Cocoa butter is a major agent of domestic soap and detergent industry. It is used to make base soap which is soap before the addition of scent, colour and enhancing agents. It is also a cleansing agent as well as being applicable as surfactant and viscosity controlling agent.

Food industry

It is used in milk chocolate and ice cream products to give structure and softness to food product.

Other applications

It is an emulsifying agent and viscosity controlling agent in cosmetic products. It provides heat stabilisation and controls the viscosity of the product. It is used as polymerisation catalyst emulsifier in the synthetic rubber industry.

Free quote