Do you always use skincare products? What kind of ingredients that contains in it? Well, in every skincare product that you have, at least one of them has stearic acid in it. So, what is stearic acid?
What is Stearic Acid?
Stearic acid or octadecanoic acid is a long-chain fatty acid found in natural animal and vegetable fats in combination form. In personal care products, stearic acid is not one of those ingredients that should give you a bad impact. In fact, it’s a skincare unicorn in the sense that it’s frequently used in formulations while also providing skin benefits. Therefore, most manufacturers use stearic acid for skin care products.
Its ingredient type is emollient, surfactant, and emulsifier. An emollient may soften or soothe the skin. A surfactant is able to lower the surface tension of the liquid in which it is dissolved. While an emulsifier helps keep unlike ingredients (such as oil and water) from separating in an emulsion.
Why is Stearic Acid Important?
As mentioned before, stearic acid has all of these functions as an ingredient in some cosmetics: The emollient, surfactant, and emulsifier simultaneously in several personal care products. Stearic acid benefits consist of softening and smoothing the skin’s surface while also assisting in the restoration of the skin’s barrier. It also functions as a surfactant, though it is most frequently used as an emulsifier to thicken and improve the texture of products.
How To Use Stearic Acid?
There are many uses for stearic acid, and there are many types of stearic acids depending on their application of it. A lot of manufacturers use stearic acid in plastic and textile production, and one of the most popular uses of stearic acid lies within the cosmetic industry. Interested customers could ask their stearic acid supplier which grade can produce the best result for their manufacturing needs.
Stearic acid is actually safe to use and it suits anyone who has dry or sensitive skin. There is no restriction on when to use this, it could be in the morning or night. Stearic acid also works well with almost all ingredients, particularly oils. To reduce the drying effects, it’s frequently combined with more irritating activities.
Fortunately, since stearic acid is a safe ingredient, that means all kinds of skin types are tolerable. However, still, any ingredient always has the potential to trigger an allergy or reaction. Stearic acid is a great choice for people with sensitive or irritated skin, and it’s even been shown to help with psoriasis flaking and itching.
Where Can I Find Stearic Acid
As of now, stearic acid suppliers can be found on various platforms online. However, the best place to look varies depending on the quantity needed. There are many stearic acid distributors in E-commerce for small quantities. This is often used to run a sample and test out the product if it suits the manufacturing needs of cosmetic companies. People can also buy stearic acid for sale from fatty acid manufacturers all over the world.
As a stearic acid supplier, Tradeasia can provide not only cosmetic grades but also other types of stearic acid for different application purposes.
Benefits of Stearic Acid
There are many benefits of stearic acid, especially for the skin. Studies have found that stearic acid can help to reduce inflammation and eczema, while moisturizing the skin. Shea butter, a material containing stearic acid, is frequently used by cosmetic producers in their skincare products because of its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant characteristics. There is evidence to support the claim that shea butter-containing lotions can lessen eczema symptoms.
According to some studies, stearic acid lotions can treat skin lesions. The herpes simplex virus causes recurring cold sore outbreaks, which can be treated topically with stearic acid lotions. One limitation of the study is that the sample used was mice, meaning that it does not guarantee that it applies to humans.
Is Stearic Acid Safe to Use?
As mentioned previously, stearic acid has a lot of benefits for the skin, therefore it is mainly safe to use in a skincare product. Generally, people should have no worries when considering buying stearic acid products. However, it can cause side effects for sensitive skins. Stearic acid side effects include:
- Eye damage
- Eye irritation
- Skin irritation
- Respiratory irritation
It can be concluded that stearic acid may not be suitable for everyone. People may consult with their doctors or dermatologist before using skincare products containing stearic acid if they are concerned with stearic acid side effects.
Conclusion / Final Thoughts
In conclusion, stearic acid for skin use purposes has no negative side effects.
Tradeasia International as a global stearic acid supplier provides various types of chemicals and raw materials for market and industry solutions. Get stearic acid chemicals and other fatty acids in bulk with different grades and packaging from a trusted stearic acid distributor.