Pine Oil

Pine Oil
Pictures are for illustrative purposes only. Actual product may vary Add to Quote
  • 5-bromo-N-(4,5-dihydro-1H-imidazol-2-yl)quinoxalin
  • 3805.90.90
  • Mixture

  • Light Yellow to Lemon Yellow, Oily Transparent Liquid
  • 8002-09-3
  • Yarmor
  • 120 @ 150 kg iron drum
    18MT /20'FCL  
Grade Origin Download
0.85
Indonesia
TDS MSDS

Category

  • Pharmaceutical
  • Pine

Brief Overview
Pine oil is an essential oil obtained by the steam-distillation of pine needles, twigs and cones from the common pine species Pinus sylvestris. Chemically, pine oil comprises mainly of 
a-terpineol and other cyclic terpene alcohols. It may also contain terpene hydrocarbons, ethers and esters. The exact composition of pine oil is dependent on various factors such as the variety of pine from which it is produced and the parts of the tree that was used. Pine oil also has various natural therapeutic properties such as antimicrobial, balsamic, antiviral, antiseptic and insecticidal.

Manufacturing Process
Pitch-soaked wood of the pine tree, principally Pinus palustris and other certain species of the family Pinaceae, is subjected to steam distillation, solvent extraction followed by steam distillation, or alternatively, destructive distillation to obtain pine oil, which boils at 190 - 225°C (for Pine Oil 85%) . A variety of similar pine oils are obtained via steam distillation of cones and needles of various species of pines or by extraction from stumps, using solvents. Synthetic pine oil is produced by the conversion of terpene hydrocarbons into terpene alcohols.

Disinfectant
Pine oil is a phenolic disinfectant that is mildly antiseptic. It is generally effective against numerous bacterial strains and enveloped viruses.

Fragrances
Pine oil is used as fragrances in consumer products such as perfumes, shower gels, shampoos, soaps, candles and laundry detergents.

Herbicide
Pine oil is an effective herbicide that is able to modify the waxy cuticle of plants, resulting in desiccation.

Pharmaceuticals
Pine oil has several health benefits and is considered one of the most useful essential oils. It is commonly used to relief inflammation and pain arising from various health issues such as rheumatism, arthritis, gout, muscular aches. It helps reduce skin problems and can help in cases of bronchitis, scabies and lice and excessive perspiration. 

Free quote