Polyoxyethylene Lauryl Ether

Polyoxyethylene Lauryl Ether
Pictures are for illustrative purposes only. Actual product may vary Add to Quote
  • Polyoxyethylene Lauryl Ether
  • 3402.19.00
  • C12H25(OCH2CH2)23OH
  • Clear, colorless to light yellow viscous liquid
  • 9002-92-0
  • Brij® L23, Brij 35, Ethoxylated lauryl alcohol, Polyethylene glycol dodecyl ether, Polyoxyethylene (23) lauryl ether
  • 85 @ 180 kg Steel Drum
    15.3 MT /  20'FCL
Grade Origin Download
Taiwan
TDS MSDS

Category

  • Cosmetic
  • Detergent
  • Glass
  • Leather
  • Paper
  • Textile

Brief Overview
Polyoxyethylene Alkyl Ether (AEO) is a series kind of anionic surfactants and synthesized by lauryl alcohol and ethylene oxide. It is good biodegradable property has made polyoxyethylene alkyl ether is a successful substitute for nonylphenol etoxylates (NPEO) in detergent use. Polyoxyethylene alkyl ether is non-toxic, stable with acid and alkali, and soluble in water becomes worse with the rise of the temperature. Polyoxyethylene alkyl ether, as made from fatty alcohol, may react with different proportioned EO to produce versatile hydrophilic and hydrophobic surfactants, which are widely used in detergent formulations and industrial raw materials.

Cosmetics
Polyoxyethylene Lauryl Ether (OS-15) is used as an emulsifier in cosmetics to add body and texture.

Detergents
Polyoxyethylene Lauryl Ether is used as an ingredient for shampoo, for detergent, and used for production of anionic surfactant (AES). AEO7 and AEO9 are used as a wetting agent in the detergent industry.

Glass Industry
Polyoxyethylene Lauryl Ether (A-20) is used as an emulsifier, lubricating oil in the process of drawing and winding.

Printing and Dyeing Industry
Polyoxyethylene Lauryl Ether (O-25) is used as a leveling agent and retarding agent.

Pulp Industry
Polyoxyethylene Lauryl Ether is used as strengthening agent in pulp industry.

Textile Industry
Polyoxyethylene Lauryl Ether (OS-15, OS-20) is used as a levelling agent in the textile industry.

Others
Polyoxyethylene Lauryl Ether is used in household products and in lubricants.

Free quote