Glycerin, also known as propane-1,2,3-triol, is a colorless and odorless sugar alcohol that is derived either from animal or plant sources resulting in its sweet-tasting characteristic. It is mainly used in the manufacturing of cough syrups, bakery items, and beauty products. As glycerin contains more calories than in standard table sugar, it should always be consumed in moderation.
Benefits of glycerin
Glycerin has high moisturizing power which promotes healthy-looking skin. The skin requires moisture to function optimally and retains its appearance. Without adequate moisture, there may be an increase in the appearance of wrinkles and depletion in the skin’s ability to defend against bacteria or pathogens.
- Boosts immune system
Besides locking in moisture, glycerin also enhances the protection of the skin against pollutants or foreign matters, which may irritate the skin.
- Soothes irritation
Using glycerin on dry skin can act as a barrier that alleviates itch by locking in moisture and promoting healing due to its moisturizing effect. This also works for inflammatory conditions on the skin or excessive irritation.
- Stimulates Bowel Movements
Glycerin is used in the form of a laxative capsule, which irritates the anal mucosa and causes a hyperosmotic effect (bowel takes more water in) resulting in a stimulation of smooth bowel movement.
Due to its many beneficial properties, it is no surprise that glycerin is frequently used.
Website: https://www.chemtradeasia.com/en/home Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TradeasiaInternationalGroup Twitter: https://twitter.com/SreeTradeasia Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/tradeasiaint/