Cetyl Alcohol - Tradeasia Internationals
Request for Quote

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol Cetyl Alcohol
IUPAC Name
Hexadecan-1-ol
HS Code
2905.17.00
Formula
C16H34O
Appearance
waxy white powder or flake form
Cas No.
36653-82-4
Common Names
Hexadecanol
Packaging
- 25 Kgs Nett - HDPE Laminated Paper Bags
Category
  • Cosmetics
  • Food
  • Palm
  • Pharma
Sub Category
  • Cosmetics & Personal Care
  • Detergents

Brief Overview

Cetyl alcohol or known as 1-hexadecanol or n-hexadecyl alcohol, is a fatty alcohol that can be derived from coconut oil and palm oil. It is a synthetic, solid, fatty alcohol, and nonionic surfactant that has 16 carbon atoms and a very hydrophobic molecule. Cetyl alcohol, though is not soluble in water, it is soluble in alcohol and oils. It is made by the chemical reduction of palmitic acid. 

Manufacturing Process

Cetyl alcohol is produced by reducing ethyl palmitate, the waxy ester of palmitic acid, with alcohol and sodium metal under low pH. Cetyl alcohol can also be produced under acidic conditions with lithium aluminum hydride as a catalyst or by the hydrogenation and esterification of fatty acid, next the resulting product then being purified by using the method of crystallization and distillation.

Cosmetics Industries

Cetyl alcohol is widely used in skin lotions and creams. It is used as an emollient to prevent drying and chapping of the skin because of its water-binding property. Since the final product of cetyl alcohol can melt under a higher temperature than the human body, it is useful to use for makeup that is warmed by the skin. 

Pharmaceuticals Industries

Cetyl alcohol is used in textile soaps. It is used as emulsifying and stiffening agents.

Food Industries

Cetyl alcohol can also be used in food and as a multipurpose food additive, used as a flavoring agent or in food decorations with the condition of total alcohol contained is not less than 98% and the straight chain alcohol contained is not less than 94%. 

Personal Care Industries

Cetyl alcohol is also  used in shampoos. It is used as an opacifier, emulsifier, and thickener that changes the thickness of the liquid and enhances and stabilizes the foaming power.

Related Products

Check out the following similar chemical products available at the best and competitive price on Tradeasia International: